Dundy County Courthouse, Benkelman, Nebraska
Dundy County's courthouse was built in 1921.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Dundy County was organized in 1884 in the midst of a huge influx of settlers into the prairies of southwestern Nebraska. Several small communities competed vigorously to become county seat while Benkelman, the largest town, quietly built a courthouse. The county commissioners then awarded the county seat to Benkelman.

The present courthouse, a brick and stone building designed by A.T. Simmons in American Movements style, stands on a hill, the site of the original courthouse. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1990
Year Built: 1921

Current Use of Building: Courthouse