Purdy Family Cemetary - Rye NY
18T E 610369 N 4535799
The Purday family cemetary is located near the Milton Cemetary in Rye, NY, separated from the main cemetary by a foot bridge and a creek. Headstones unreadable so dates taken from historical info.
Location: New York, United States

The following information has been gleaned from the internet and the sources provided:

"Laid out in 1750, the one-acre burial ground is the resting place for the city's earliest families. Old names like Worden, Tilford, Lyon, Rider and Halsted are carved into lichen-covered stones tilting this way and that. The final burial at Milton Cemetery was in 1906, but the city still keeps it up, and the Rye Historical Society, after researching old burial lists, recently installed foot markers next to headstones whose letters had worn away.

The cemetery emerges unexpectedly in a quiet residential neighborhood on Milton Road. A pleasing backdrop is formed by Blind Brook, a vigorous little river, and the wide-open salt marsh it runs through. A stone bridge leads over the brook to an old family burial plot with a dozen or so headstones, most of them brown and brittle. (A plaque embedded in a rock reports that the Purdy family bought the land in 1685.)
from (visit link)

************

"The earliest mention of this burying-ground in our Town Records, occurs in a deed dated 1753. It speaks of 'ye boring [burying] place in Rye neck,' opposite a certain tract of land on the west side of the mill creek, which Samuel Purdy conveyed to his sons, Samuel and Caleb. " [Footnote: Town Records, vol. D. p. 88.]

"The PURDY family have a burying ground on the western bank of Blind Brook Creek, opposite the public cemetery. This is probably one of the oldest places of interment in Rye. It contains many antique memorials of past generations; but the imperfect records of their names have been worn away by time, and none prior to the present century are now legible.
from (visit link)

Earliest Burial: 01/01/1685