Kingston Lacy - Wimborne Minster, Dorset, UK
Kingston Lacy is a large country mansion now owned by The National Trust.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Britain Express describes the house:visit link

'The sedate rectangle of Kingston Lacy sits amid the vast estates acquired by the Bankes family, whio lived here for over 300 years. At its core the house is Restoration style, begun by Sir Ralph Bankes in the 1660s. That house replaced an even earlier medieval manor that had been heavily damaged in the Civil War.

Sir Roger Pratt was responsible for the original design of Sir Ralph's "Kingston Hall", but the family did not stay long in the unpretentious classical brick house built by Pratt. By the time of Sir Ralph's death the family debts had risen so alarmingly that they had to move out and lease the house to tenants. Eventually the family finances recovered, and the Bankes family returned. In the 1780s R. F. Brettingham added some decorative touches, but that was nothing compared to the contributions of Sir Charles Barry 50 years later.

Barry met William Bankes, inveterate wanderer and friend of Lord Byron, in 1819 at the temple of Rameses in Abu Simbel. The two men struck up a friendship, and when Bankes finally turned his attention to remodeling his family home at Kingston it was Barry he called on to help.

Over the course of 20 years Bankes lavished attention on the house, which he renamed Kingston Lacy. He focussed most of his attention on the interior decorative elements. Here he assembled a wonderful collection of European paintings, including works by Velazquez, as well as family portraits by Reynolds and Van Dyck. One has to wonder what the house would be like today if Bankes had not had to cut short his redecorating and flee the country after an "indiscretion" with a guardsman.

The spectacular marble staircase designed by Barry was Bankes's favourite design element, but arguably more impressive is the small Spanish Room beside the Saloon, with painted leather and a gilded ceiling bought from a Venetian palace. Everywhere is an abundance of marble statuary reminiscent of classical Rome, and marvelous carved panelling and plasterwork. The extensive gardens are dotted with Egyptian statuary, making Kingston Lacy a truly fascinating and eclectic experience.'

Much of the information below is available from The National Trust site, with thanks.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1663

Additional Dates of Construction:
Henry Bankes the Younger and his adventurer son, William John changed the house: Henry with his architect Robert Furze Brettingham transformed the house in the 1780s. Their designs for the Library and Saloon survive. Henry also swept away the old formal garden in preference for today's park. The changes kept coming when from 1835 to 1841 William John employed the eminent architect Sir Charles Barry to re-design Kingston Lacy as a Venetian Renaissance palazzo, complete with a cupola and grand marble staircase.

Architectural Period/Style: Edwardian hey-day, reflecting the influence of Walter Ralph and Henrietta Bankes

Architect (if known): Sir Roger Pratt

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country Mansion built on the site of a former Manor House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
The Bankes family as described on The National Trust site have an interesting history in this house.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Protected by National Trust

Main Material of Construction: Stone