Les Potiers Médiévaux de Fosses
31U E 462651 N 5438188
[FR] Ce panneau devant l'eglise de Fosses ce trouve quelques pas du site des fouilles archeologiques. [EN] This marker in front of the church is located a stone's throw from the location of archeological excavations.
Location: France

[FR] Centre de recherche sur la ceramique de la Vallee de l'Ysieux.

Des campagnes de fouilles archeologiques effectuees depuis 1991 par le Ministere de la Culture a Fosses et dans les villages voisins (Marly-la-Ville, Bellefontaine, Lassy et Luzarches) ont revele l'existence d'un important complexe de production de ceramiques, avec plus de 100 ateliers implantes dans la Vallee de l'Ysieux.

Depuis l'epoque de Charlemagne (768-814) jusqu'a la Revolution Francaise (1789), donc plus de dix siecles, ces villages de potiers ont alimente toute l'Ile-de-France, de Paris a Senlis et de Pontoise a Meaux.

[EN] Archaeological explorations made in 1991 by the Ministry of Culture at Fosses and in neighboring villages (Marly-la-Ville, Bellefontaine, Lassy and Luzarches) revealed the existence of a large complex for the production of ceramics, with more than 100 workshops located in the Ysieux Valley.

From the time of Charlemagne (768-814) and up to the French Revolution (1789) - thus for more than ten centuries -, these potters' villages supplied the entire Ile-de-France, from Paris to Senlis and from Pontoise to Meaux.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
La ville de Fosses /The city of Fosses