The Waterfront Museum and Scaplen's Court - Poole, Dorset, UK
The oldest house in Poole is home to this history museum.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The Pooleview website describes the museum: visit link

'The Waterfront Museum is housed in historic buildings adjoining Poole Quay, with the entrance being through the Tourist Information Office, admission is free, although you are requested to make a donation towards the upkeep and development of these facilities.

Inside the building you will find a wealth of intriguing items in this fine local museum. You can discover the history of old Poole and learn more about its seafaring past, including a daring raid on the Customs House by Pirates, as well as the more respectable trade links with Newfoundland.

Displays in the Museum include an historic street scene, featuring a local public house, chemist and general store, as well as on old fire engine.

Other exhibits in the Museum include the famous Poole Log Boat, numerous pictures and maps of the area, items recovered from wrecks, such as the Studland Bay wreck, interactive exhibits where the younger members or young at heart can have a go at brass rubbing, mosaic making or numerous other quizes.

The Waterfront Museum also houses the Local History Centre, based in the historic Town Cellars, where you can learn more about the history of Poole and it's people, where you can also carry out private research by prior appointment.

Scaplen's Court Museum is adjacent to The Waterfront Museum and is used as an educational centre for children throughout the year, but is open to the public during the summer months. Scaplen's Court Garden is a unique walled garden to the rear of the building which has been restored by a team of volunteers.'

Theme:
Medicine, Social History local topographical and maritime art ceramics (particularly Poole Pottery) archaeology maritime and social history local trades and industries photographs documents and ephemera costume and textiles.

Street Address:
Scaplen's Court: Poole Museums Service Scaplen's Court Sarum Street Poole Dorset BH15 1JW

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Waterfront Museum Opening Times: APRIL - OCTOBER Monday - Saturday 10am - 5pm Sunday 12- 5pm NOVEMBER - MARCH Monday - Saturday 10am - 3pm Sunday 12- 3pm Scaplens Court Museum Opening Times: AUGUST - SEPTEMBER Monday - Saturday 10am - 5pm Sunday 12- 5pm (Please contact the Museum to confirm opening hours)

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small