Ballast Point Whaling Station Site
Site of a whale oil rendering operation on the Point Loma penisula founded 1857.

Late in 1857, the three Johnson brothers and the twin Packard brothers came to this site to survey possibilities for a station to 'try out' or extract whale oil. Their operations began the next year. In 1869 the U.S. Government acquired the property for Fort Rosecrans and in 1873 whaling operations at Ballast Point ended.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 50.

Originally registered December 6, 1932. Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the U.S. Department of the Navy, Fort Guijarros Museum Foundation, and Squibob Chapter, E. Clampus Vitus.
Marker Number: 50.00

Marker Name: Ballast Point Whaling Station Site

County: San Diego

Has Official CA Plaque: yes

Marker Dedication Date: 03/22/1987

Location:
Base of Ballast Point, S end of Rosecrans St, where historic markers are on a half circle, U.S. Naval Submarine Base, San Diego