[Gone?] "Our Town" Sculpture - Peoria, IL
16T E 281164 N 4507292
By Peoria's Liberty Park, in the River Front area, is a blue steel sculpture that depicts portions of Peoria's buildings and landmarks, in a collage-like composition.
Location: Illinois, United States

On the edge of the Liberty Park portion of the River Front area is an abstract sculpture where, from different views, you see scenes and landmarks of the city of Peoria. The sculpture is primarily steel plate that is cut out, painted, welded together, and adorned with solder. Currently, the sculpture is painted blue, but a picture in a document of Peoria art found on the internet shows that it was previously painted red.

Details include people looking out of windows, signs of various businesses, people in hidden places, railroad platforms, a portion of the I-74 bridge, and a Caterpillar tractor (in yellow), all placed in a collage-like composition. To see everything, the observer must walk all around.

The scuptor is Preston Jackson, who built it for Lou Baldwin. Balwin has provided it on loan to the Riverfront Public Art Committee. I could not find information on when this was built.

20131011 - Though I didn't scour the area, it does not appear to be in the area. An Internet search didn't reveal any new information. Marking as possibly gone until its fate is determined.
Title: Our Town

Artist: Preston Jackson