Half Way House
18S E 285352 N 4140428
Half Way House, was used by Union General Benjamin F. Butler during the "Bermuda Hundred Campaign" in the U.S. Civil War.
Location: Virginia, United States

BUTLER'S HEADQUARTERS

The Half Way House has been a fixture for the weary traveler on the road between Richmond and Petersburg since before the Revolution.
During the Civil War, the Manor House was conscripted as the Headquarters for Union Major General Benjamin F. Butler during actions in May 1864 in nearby Bermuda Hundred.
Butler's efforts to attack toward Petersburg bogged down here, where he was unable to achieve any of his assigned objectives due to the duantless defenses of Confederate General P.T. Beauregard.
The Half Way House was built in 1760 on a grant of land from George II of England, by a patent dated 1743. The Manor House is original and furnished in authentic antiques.
Among its famous guests were George Washington, the Marquis de LaFayette, Patrick Henry, Thomas Jefferson, Robert E. Lee, U.S. Grant, James Whitcomb Riley and scores of others.
In fact, as the horse change and rest stop for the Petersburg Coach, everyone who traveled South of Richmond, from the Revolution until late in the 19th century, stopped here, if only for rest and refreshment.

The location serves now as a restaurant, hence the "admission" that seems high.

A link with a lot of information concerning General Butler: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benjamin_Franklin_Butler_(politician)
Type of site: Other

10301 Jefferson Davis Highway
Richmond, Va USA
23237

Phone Number: 804.275.1760

Admission Charged: More than $5

Driving Directions:
Half Way House is conveniently located just off Interstate 95 Exit 62 on Route 1, one mile north of Route 288