Trinity Church - Fairfield, NY
This is one of those rare 2-sided signs to tell us a bit of the history of Trinity Church!

Consecrated by Bishop Moore
"Mother Church" of
local Episcopal Churches
National Register - 1993

"Several churches were established in the early years. Trinity Episcopal Church, organized in 1807, was closely connected with Fairfield Academy, where the first attempt at theologial education for Episcopal clergy in an institutional setting in the United States was made under the sponsorship of Trinity Church, New York City. Fairfield's Trinity Church was listed on the National Historic Register of Historic Places in 1993.
By 1812, the Fairfield Academy had become a center of scientific study and received a charter from the Regents establishing the College of Physicians and Surgeons for the Western District of New York, the first medical school west of the Hudson River. Famous graduates included Asa Gray, world famous botanist, and Dr. Marcus Whitman, missionary to the Indians of the Oregon Territory. Graduates of Fairfield established a medical college in Ohio, named for Dr. Westel Willoughby, and from this beginning, other medical universities in Ohio were born."
exerpt from link
Marker Name: Trinity Church