Hampton Circuit Court
The historic courthouse of the city of Hampton, VA. Currently serves as the Circuit Courthouse.
Location: Virginia, United States

This is the Circuit Courthouse building for Hampton. The General District Court and the Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court are located in separate buildings just down the street.

Text of plaque to left of entrance:

The first Courthouse served Elizabeth City County (one of eight counties established in 1634) and Hampton, the county seat. It was probably near the second church site of Elizabeth City Parish now the property of Hampton University. Court buildings have stood on or near this present site since 1715 when the first building of record was erected on property donated by Captain William Boswell. During the Revolutionary War the Courthouse became quarters and hospital for Rochambeau's French troops. for the next century it also became a meeting place for Masons, Methodists and civic activities. It was burned during the War Between the States, razed and rebuilt in 1876 at the cost of $4,150.00. Some of the old bricks were used for the center portion. It was first remodeled in 1910 and has been enlarged several times in order to serve the needs of a growing city.
Given by the City of Hampton in cooperation with The Woman's Club of Hampton, Virginia. 1995
Year Built: 1876