Charlevoix Depot
16T E 637699 N 5019841
The Charlevoix Depot is located at Chicago Avenue and Coast Guard Dr. Charlevoix, Charlevoix County.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Chicago and West Michigan Railroad built the Charlevoix station in 1892, at the time when the railroad's line between Traverse City and Petoskey was first opened. The construction of the line north from Traverse City in the early 1890s and the building of this depot reflect the then rapidly growing importance of this part of the northwestern Lower Peninsula as a summer resort destination. The depot served as Charlevoix's primary passenger station during the entire seventy years that the community had railroad passenger service. Like the Chicago and West Michigan's station in the nearby resort of Petoskey, built about the same time, the Charlevoix depot is a fine Shingle Style example of the small town passenger depot reflecting current depot planning concepts and architectural tastes. The last passenger train left the Charlevoix depot on September 1, 1962. In 1982, the Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad ceased rail freight traffic through Charlevoix and abandoned all of its lines north of Manistee. Sold by the railroad, the depot was then used by the Charlevoix Yacht Club. In June 1992, owners Robert C. and Mary I. Pew donated the property to the Charlevoix Historical Society, which is refurbishing the building to serve as a local history museum.
Description:
I.D. plaque: Chicago and West Michigan Railroad Charlevoix Depot Built in 1892