Halley's Comet Time Capsule 1986-2061
Inside the Pacific Science Center, Seattle WA.
Location: Washington, United States

A time capsule in the Pacific Science Center, in Seattle, WA. It was placed in honor of the Halley's Comet, 1985/86. It will be opened the next time Halley's Comet comes around, in 2061. It is dedicated to the youth of today, who will lead us into the next century(that's now!).

You can find the time capsule in the bottom level of the center, near the bathrooms, against the wall next to the stairs. It sticks out a bit and has a plaque in front.

Pac Sci website: (visit link)

"A time capsule containing messages for the year 2061, when Halley's comet is expected to return, will be sealed at the center today. It includes written and taped messages to citizens of the future from children and a taped interview with seven people who saw Halley's comet in 1910."

"As part of a 15-minute opening day ceremony at noon today, center officials will seal a time capsule containing a variety of messages for the year 2061, when Halley's comet is scheduled to reappear.

The capsule will contain memorabilia from the last appearance of Halley's comet on Feb. 9, 1986; taped interviews with seven people who saw the comet in 1910; and more than 15 books and periodicals with Halley's comet-related themes. A commemorative plaque at the pavilion will designate July 27, 2061, as the date for the capsule to be opened."