Chief Billy Bowlegs
Located on the north side of Palm Beach Boulevard in Fort Myers, Florida on Billy's Creek.

The marker states:

Billy Bowlegs was a Seminole Indian Chief during the second (1835-1842) and third (1855-1858) Seminole wars. He and his followers resisted their removal to the Indian Territory in Oklahoma until 1858. That year, Bowlegs and about 125 other Seminoles were placed aboard the steamer Gray Cloud for transport across the Gulf to New Orleans and from there up the Mississippi and Arkansas rivers to Fort Gibson, then overland to Wewoka, Oklahoma.

The war later termed the "Billy Bowlegs War" began in 1855 when Bowlegs's gardens of squash and bananas were destroyed by the troops of First Lieutenant George Hartsuff. After his removal to Oklahoma, Bowlegs continued his own war by serving on the Confederate side during the Civil War. He died during the fall or winter of 1863-64 but his name is preserved by his descendents, a town named Bowlegs in Oklahoma and in the name of Billy's Creek.

Marker Number: N/A

County: Lee

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: Caloosahatchee Chapter National Society Daughters of the American Revolution and Billy Bowlegs Society National Society Children of the American Revolution