Civil War Soldiers Memorial, Patterson, MO
On edge of small town cemetery where many soldiers of both sides are buried.

County of memorial: Wayne County.
Location of Memorial: Just off MO-34, Patterson Cemetery, Patterson.

Monument Text:

IN MEMORY OF THE CIVIL WAR SOLDIERS WHO DIED IN ACTION

In the area east of this monument are the un-marked graves of both Union and Confederate soldiers. They died during the two fierce battles for the possession of Patterson and Fort Benton: the battles were fought in 1863 and 1864. The latter was the turning point of the war which ended in 1865. It is fitting that this memorial be located in the shadow of old Fort Benton and in this cemetery. It is logical that many of these men died in the vicinity where this memorial stands. This was a war that did not have to be fought: over 600,000 men died before it was over. This monument is erected in honor of these soldiers. Also, as a reminder to future generations to realize the horrors of war and to do their utmost to prevent history repeating itself.

As you view the photo of the memorial, and to your left (of photo) up the hill to the edge of the cemetery, this then is the location of Fort Benton.

Text of Fort Benton marker:
A natural hill used as an outpost during the Civil War by the Union Army to defend against Confederate invasion from the south.
Named for General William Plummer Benton, who was commissioned to fortify the fort in November, 1862.

This site dedicated "in memory of those who gave their lives here, for what they believed. May this nation never forget the lessons learned from this conflict." November, 2003. Was also placed on the National Register of Historic Places in October 2002.

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: American Legion Post #281, Patterson Cemetery Association, Wayne County Historical Society.

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):