The Church of Saint Mary Magdalene - Cazma, Croatia
The Church of Saint Mary Magdalene was built in 1226.
Location: Croatia

The church itself is still open to the public. It is in the process of being renovated.

Wikipedia tells us (visit link) :

The town of Cazma is one of the oldest towns in the Republic of Croatia. It was mentioned in 1094, when the Hungarian king Ladislav gave Cazma as a possession to the bishop of Zagreb. The year that is mentioned as the year of Cazma's foundation is 1226, when bishop Stjepan II Babonic established a parish, built a Dominican monastery and - today far known for its cultural worth, the Church of saint Mary Magdalene, which gave the parish its present name. The church is the only preserved monument of the earliest written eight hundred year history of the city. It is a unique example of romanic architecture in northern Croatia and experts equate its value with the Zagreb cathedral. The church organ made in 1767 are one of the most beautiful in Croatia.

The City of Cazma website (visit link) tells us:
"The parish church from 1226 is the only monument kept from the earliest written history of Cazma. It’s a unique example of Romanesque architecture in North Croatia and the experts say it is as important as the Zagreb cathedral. The organ from the same church dates from 1767 and it is one of the prettiest examples kept. It has a special place in Croatian cultural heritage. "
Building Materials: Stone