Uehling, Frank, Barn - Uehling, NE
This octagonal barn stands on a hill overlooking Uehling, Nebraska
Location: Nebraska, United States

The Uehling "round" Barn is actually octagonal. It was built in 1918 by Frank Theodore Uehling, the son of Theodore Uehling,an emigrant from Germany who platted the town of Uehling in 1906. The wood frame barn is a well known landmark located on a hill overlooking the small town of Uehling. Frank Uehling, who had attended the University of Nebraska College of Agriculture, established a stock farm here, raising pure-bred livestock.

The octagonal shape is not particularly evident in ground level photos but it can be seen clearly if the barn is viewed using Google earth.

The barn is covered with metal siding. It has a louvered cupola,a 2-pitch roof, and a central silo. It is still in use and remains in good condition. It is located just east of highway 77 at the northeast edge of Uehling and can be viewed from the farm driveway which turns off the highway between 2nd and 3rd streets.
off US 77
Uehling, NE USA