Grave of Pvt. William D. Scott
18S E 306209 N 4335791
The grave of CSA Pvt. William D Scott is located in front of the Historic Chapel but outside of the cemetery of St Rose of Lima parish in Gaithersburg, MD.
Location: Maryland, United States

According to The History of St. Rose Church and the Catholic Community compiled by Gene Domalski, Parish Historian, Confederate Pvt. William D Scott was a member of the CSA 14th VA Cavalry.

Following the defeat of the Union troops at the July 1864 Battle of the Monocacy in Frederick County, MD, the Confederate troops were on the move toward Washington DC under the command of Gen. Jubal A. Early. Pvt. Scott was a member of a 6-man scouting party who, on the evening of Sunday, July 10, stopped by the home of Joseph A. Taney asking for supper. As they took dinner, they were fired upon by a Union cavalry unit. Pvt. Scott mounted his horse in Taney's barn, but he was shot in the side by a bullet. He still managed to ride into the woods across Seneca Creek eluding his Union pursuers.

He came to a large house and is reported to have asked, "May I die on your porch?" The house was the Woodlands, home of the Clopper and Hutton families. Scott was taken in. As he lay on a pallet in the parlor, Union soldiers came to the door but did not search the house. Soon after, Confederate troops came by and Scott's bullet was extracted by their surgeons. In the home of devout Catholics, Scott was asked by William Rich Hutton if he wished to receive Baptism, which Scott agreed to. Grateful for his care, Scott offered his horse to one of the Clopper granddaughters. He died the next day.

Maryland was on the line dividing the North and South during the Civil War and there were mixed sympathies among the citizens. Fearful of the repercussion from aiding a Confederate fugitive, men of the family with the assistance of a slave built a coffin for Scott and buried him in darkness outside of the nearby St. Rose cemetery.

During the 1930's, a marker was placed on the grave of William D. Scott through the efforts of Mrs. Mary Brown Gaskill and the Ridgely Brown Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy.

Ever present in front of their Chapel, the grave of William D. Scott is cherished and cared for by the St. Rose community.
First Name: William D.

Last Name: Scott