Ludington Pumped Storage Power Generation Facility - Ludington, MI
16T E 544677 N 4860485
This power storage facility was named an Outstanding Civil Engineering Achievement in 1973 by ASCE and was also named one of Michigan’s top 10 civil engineering projects of the 20th century by the Michigan Section of the ASCE.
Location: Michigan, United States

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"The Ludington Pumped Storage Plant is a hydroelectric plant and reservoir in Ludington, Michigan. It was built between 1969 and 1973 at a cost of $315 million and is owned jointly by Consumers Energy and Detroit Edison and operated by Consumers Energy. At the time of its construction, it was the largest pumped storage hydroelectric facility in the world.

It consists of a reservoir 110 ft (34 m) deep, 2.5 miles (4 km) long, and one mile (1.6 km) wide which holds 27 billion US gallons (100 million m³) of water. The 1.3 mi² reservoir is located on the banks of Lake Michigan. With impervious bedrock more than 800 feet below, an asphalt and clay liner was built for the reservoir.

The power plant consists of six reversible turbines that can each generate 312 megawatts of electricity for a total output of 1872 megawatts. Water is delivered from the upper reservoir to the turbines by six penstocks each 1100 feet long that taper from 28 to 24 feet in diameter.

At night, during low demand for electricity, the turbines run in reverse to pump water 363 ft (110 m) uphill from Lake Michigan into the reservoir. The plant takes advantage of the natural steep sand dune landform of eastern Lake Michigan. During periods of peak demand water is released to generate power. Electrical generation can begin within 2 minutes with peak electric output of 1.8 million kilowatts achieved in under 30 minutes. Maximum water flow is over 33 million gallons per minute.

This process helps level the load of coal-fired power plants on the grid. It also replaces the need to build natural gas peak power plants used only during high demand."
Location:
4 miles south of Ludington on Lakeshore Drive (old US-31) S Lakeshore Dr Ludington, MI 49431