Hoyt Sherman Place - Des Moines, IA
15T E 446832 N 4604247
The Des Moines Women's Club now operates the historic Hoyt Sherman Place - the home of a Des Moines founding father.
Location: Iowa, United States

22. HOYT SHERMAN PLACE (open, 9-5, weekdays), Woodland Ave. at 15th St., was buildint 1877 by Maj. Hoyt Sherman, brother of Gen. William Tecumseh Sherman. Major Sherman served in the Civil War as a paymaster, appointed by President Abraham Lincoln. President and Mrs. Ulysses S. Grant and Maj. William McKinley visited the house, a social center of the city at the time. The City Park Commission purchased the home in 1907 and shortly afterward leased it to the Des Moines Women's Club for a period of 49 years (later changed to 99 year lease), providing that the club build an art gallery, open to the public at least three days a week. An addition to the original house is the large auditorium building, three stories high and Romanesque in design. In this addition are recreational and library rooms, and the auditorium seating 4,000. The art gallery house a collection of pictures by notable artists; also a collection of paintings, statuary, and hand-carved furniture presented by Maj. S. H. M. Byers.

Page 243 - Des Moines; IOWA A guide to the Hawkeye State (1938)

The Des Moines Women's Club has transformed and continues to maintain the mansion of Des Moines founding father Hoyt Sherman into a grand art gallery and preforming arts theater. The building has since been listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1977.
Book: Iowa

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 243