Sloss Furnace Fountain - Birmingham, Alabama
16S E 519530 N 3709091
This unusual misting fountain located at a National Historic Landmark was a cooling pond for the iron-making process at Birmingham's Sloss Furnace.
Location: Alabama, United States

Sloss Furnaces is a National Historic Landmark in Birmingham. It was operated as a pig iron-producing blast furnace from 1882 to 1971. After closing it became one of the first industrial sites (and the only blast furnace) in the U.S. to be preserved for public use. In 1981 the furnaces were designated a National Historic Landmark by the Department of the Interior. The site currently serves as an interpretive museum of industry and hosts a nationally-recognized metal arts program. It also serves as a concert and festival venue. Current plans call for a $10 million program of accelerated restoration and construction of a new, larger visitor's center. The furnace site, along a wide strip of land reserved in Birmingham's original city plan for railroads and industry, is also part of a proposed linear park through downtown Birmingham.