Revolutionary War Veteran - Wauwatosa, WI
This marker is located in the Wauwatosa Cemetery at 2485 Wauwatosa Ave in Wauwatosa, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The marker reads:

"REVOLUTIONARY
WAR VETERAN
Patriot James Morgan was born April 5, 1748, in Frederick County, Virginia. At the age of 30, Morgan enlisted in the Revolution for a three-month tour in Colonel John Evan's Virginia Regiment. He served with General McIntosh's campaign in the Ohio country. Morgan re-enlisted in 1779, for a three-month term with a Pennsylvania Regiment. His third enlistment was again with Colonel Evans, as a scout and spy against Loyalist Indians. James Morgan was discharged in August 15, 1780.
(Continued on other side)
ERECTED IN 2005
WISCONSIN SOCIETY SONS OF THE AMERICAN
REVOLUTION FROM A GENEROUS
CONTRIBUTION FROM WILLIAM RODDIS,
AND CONTRIBUTIONS FROM
MEMBERS OF THE MORGAN-
KOSCIUSZKO CHAPTER"
"REVOLUTIONARY
WAR VETERAN
(Continued from other side)
James Morgan resided in Morgantown, Virgina until 1820, when he moved to Vermillion County, Illinois. He subsequently moved to Wauwatosa in the late 1830s. There he died at the age of 92 on March 3, 1840, and is buried in this cemetery.
Two other descendants of the American Revolution -- Lyman Wheeler and Annis Avery Hill are also buried in this cemetery. Wheeler's grandfather was a eighth-generation American who answered the call to arms in Lexington on April 19, 1775. Annis Hill's father, Jonathan Avery, was a Minute Man and Orderly Sergeant in the Revolution.
WISCONSIN HISTORICAL SOCIETY"
County: Milwaukee