Michael Kelly Lawler Memorial, Equality, IL
Served in 3 Illinois Infantries, Mexican War and Civil War.
Location: Illinois, United States

Monument Erected by: The State of Illinois; Commissioners: Chas W. Turner, Joe S. Bunker, Lucien W. Gordon.
Sculptor: E. M. Knoblabeh.
County of Monument: Gallatin County.
Location of Monument: Calhoun Circle, under the water tower, Equality.

Monument Text:

Dedicated to the memory of
*MICHAEL KELLY LAWLER*

life legend

Born in Monabiern County Kildare Ireland. Nov. "12" 1814. Came to Illinois 1819. Served as Captain in 3 "Ill" Inf and as Captain of a Company of Cavalry raised by himself in "Mex" War. Raised 18 "Ill Inf" in April 1861. Being commissioned Colonel on May 20" --Promoted Brig "Gen" in April 1863. Was wounded at Fort Donelson. Led the assault on Vicksburg May 22" 1863. Brevetted Maj. "Gen" on April 27" 1866. Died July 26" 1882.

ENGAGED IN BATTLE
at
Cerro Gordo Mex."
Ft. Donelson
Champion Hills
Big Black River
Assault on Vicksburg
--AND SIEGES AT--
Vera Cruz Mex."
Corinth
Vicksburg
Jackson.

ISHS Marker Located in Shawneetown on the county court house mall text:

GENERAL MICHAEL K. LAWLER
Born in Ireland in 1814, Michael K. Lawler came here to Gallatin County in 1819. After serving as a Captain in the Mexican War, he lived on his farm near here until the outbreak of the Civil War. In May 1861 he recruited the 18th Illinois Volunteer Infantry Regiment, of which he became a Colonel. Lawler was wounded during the Siege of Fort Donelson. In November 1862 he was commissioned Brigadier General, and he fought gallantly in the Campaign of Vicksburg in 1863. He became a Major General in 1865, returning home the next year. He died in 1882.

Other history note about Michael Lawler:
Michael Kelly Lawler was an almost forgotten was hero who served as a captain in the Mexican War and a Major General in the Civil War. He served side by side with John A. Logan and John McClernand in the Union Army. An emigrant to the United States in 1819, he settled with his family in Gallatin County, near Equality. After a very fine education he was admitted to the bar of Illinois in 1844. In 1846 he was commissioned a captain by the governor of Illinois, Governor Ford, in order to lead a contingent to the Mexican War. He eventually became a member of the general staff of the Union forces in the Civil War. He died at the age of sixty-seven years in 1882 having never capitalized on his record or the glory of being a general.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Traffic circle, public area