Alcsút
34T E 318877 N 5255018
The flora of the arboretum in Alcsút is a collection of approximately 540 species of trees due to the plantation in the 19th century.
Location: Hungary

This park located on the South side of Alcsútdoboz. The most beautiful old species of the park are the platans, hazels, tulip-trees, sideroxylons, copper beeches, marsh cypresses, fir trees and Japanese acacias, but the collection of linden trees, maple-trees, oak and chestnut trees are also valuable. The giant thuja growing 24 trunks from one stem, the weeping beech (Fagus sylvatica 'pendula') and the Turkish filbert (Corylus colurna) with its seven trunks are all unique. A short walk in a southern direction along the lime tree avenue takes the visitor from the park to Csaplár Forest. The largest tree of the forest is a Lebanon cedar (Cedrus libani) planted here in 1830. This botanical rarity is 29 metres tall with a 4-metre girth.

Open: everyday from 10:00 to sunset.

Phone: +36/20/424-8995

E-mail: arboretuma@externet.hu

Az Alcsúti arborétum növényzete a XIX. századi növénytelepítés eredményeként egy körülbelül 540 fajból álló fás növénygyujtemény. A park Alcsútdoboz déli szélén található. Legszebb idos példányai a parknak a platánok, török mogyorók, tulipánfák, vasfák, vérbükkök, mocsárciprusok, jegenyefenyok és japánakácok, de értékes a hárs-, juhar-, tölgy- és gesztenyefajok gyujteménye is.

Egyedülálló értéket képvisel a 24 törzset nevelo óriástuja, a zuhatagos bükk, a héttörzsu török mogyoró. A parkból déli irányban, rövid sétával egy hársfasoron át elérheto a Csaplári-erdo, melynek legnagyobb fája az 1830-ban telepített libanoni cédrus. A botanikai ritkaságnak számító, hatalmas fa magassága 29 méter, törzskerülete 4 méter.

Arboretum address:
Alcsúti út