Groover--Stewart Drug Company Building - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 437118 N 3355087
The historic Groover-Stewart Drug Company Building, also known as the McKesson-Robbins Drug Company Building, is located in downtown Jacksonville, Florida.

From Wikipedia:

The Groover-Stewart Drug Company Building (also known as the McKesson-Robbins Drug Company Building) is a historic site in Jacksonville, Florida. It is located at 25 North Market Street. On December 30, 1992, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

From the Florida Division of Historical Resources:

Jacksonville GROOVER-STEWART DRUG COMPANY BUILDING 25 N. Market St. 1925. Industrial Vernacular. Marsh and Saxelbye, architects. 4 stories. Headquarters of one of the south's leading manufacturers and distributors of pharmaceuticals during the 1920s and 1930s.

From the Jacksonville Historical Society website:

Founded in 1900 by Flavius T. Christie and Frank C. Groover, the Christie-Groover Drug Company was for many years the largest wholesale drug firm in Florida. In 1905 Mr. Christie retired, and the following year the company was renamed the Groover-Stewart Drug Company, reflecting the addition of M. W. Stewart and H. E. Stewart to the partnership. In 1925 this four-story building was constructed for the company, to serve as warehouse and office space. The reinforced-concrete frame of the structure was left exposed to become part of the facade, expressing the building's internal construction. The large window panels and brick infill are slightly recessed, emphasizing the concrete framing and creating a straightforward but interesting composition. The cast concrete door surround and a series of lozenges across the parapet are the only ornamentation. It is similar to the Olmstead Motor Company Building (D-77), also designed by Marsh & Saxelbye. This building now houses the City of Jacksonville Office of the Public Defender.

25 N. Market Street
Jacksonville, FL USA