Seminole Indian Scouts' Cemetery
90W - west end of Brackettville take 3348 south 3 miles to marker and cemetery.

There are 4 Medal of Honor graves marked by fencing and rock art in the cemetery. There are also recent graves in this cemetery, some of them with the same family names as the scouts.

Marker Text:
(Founded on Fort Clark Reservation, Sept. 1, 1872) Burial site of heroic U.S. Army men, families, and heirs. These Seminoles came mainly from Florida about 1850; lived in northern Mexico or Texas; joined Lt. (later a general) John L. Bullis and Col. Ranald S. Mackenzie in ridding Texas of hostile Indians, 1870s. (1971) Incise on plate on back of marker: The following are among the many scouts buried here: John Bowlegs, Elijah Daniels, Pompey Factor, Renty Grayson, John Jefferson, Billy July, Sampson July, George Kibbit, Issac Payne, Pompey Perryman, Joseph Phillips, Billie Wilson, Issac Wilson, Kelina Wilson.