Harry Coulby (24-43)
This marker commemorates the first mayor of Wickliffe, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Marker Text:

"Harry Coulby was born of humble farming parents on January 1, 1865 in Claypole, England. At age 17, he immigrated to Cleveland to realize his dream of sailing the Great Lakes. He did not become a sailor, but instead became the commanding figure in the ore shipping trade. In 1886, Pickands Mather Company employed him, and Coulby, with imagination and a willingness to work, made the movement of ships and cargo his career. Within 20 years, he managed 100 ships, controlling the two leading fleets. He was described as the "Czar of the Lakes," a tribute to his leadership qualities. Adopting President Abraham Lincoln's method of making a point with a story, he became Wickliffe Village's first mayor in 1916. His home, known as Couallenby, became the city hall. Harry died while visiting his birthplace on January 18, 1929, and was laid to rest in the churchyard that he had restored."
Marker Number: 24-43

County: Lake