Soldier's Memorial, Bellevue, Pennsylvania, USA
In a small quaint township on the outskirts of Pittsburgh

Next to the public library, on the corner of a busy intersection, lies a majestic bronze statue by Giuseppe Moretti. At the feet of the soldier are an anvil and a plow, symbols of industry and agriculture.

Moretti was very prolific in his sculpture career, creating many bronze statues that are still in full display today.

From the history website of the Andrew Bayne Memorial Library:
On November 29th, 1921, with fitting ceremony, the monument that sits on the corner on North Balph and Teece Avenue was unveiled and dedicated to the soldiers of Bellevue. This monument symbolizes a real manly man, an artisan, a worker (not a warrior hero), but a man of heroic courage, who fought only when needed and then fought well and helped bring home a just and honorable victory. It is ten feet high and the granite pedestal if four feet high, making the monument in all fourteen feet. The life-like bronze figure is that of a young soldier with uniform, belt, kit, canteen, and helmet, characteristic of the World War soldier. Standing with left foot on an anvil, the youthful soldier appears as no regular fighting man of a military Nation, but as a youth called from whatever his occupation was. High in his right hand the soldier holds aloft the symbol of that for which he fought, a winged figure representing liberty. Inscribed on the pedestal are the words “Erected by the loyal citizens of Bellevue to their patriotic sons who served in the World War. They loved peace, but dared to fight.”
The monument is the work of Giuseppe Moretti; a Pittsburgh sculptor .The purpose of the statue is to depict the high courage and resolution that carried the American Doughboy through the war, in terms of idealism and beauty, rather than uncouth brutality.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/29/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Government