Bourn Hall - Bourn, Cambridgeshire, UK
This old Jacobean House stands in impressive grounds in the Cambridgeshire countryside.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Built in 1602 this house is now the World's first fertility clinic. There have been modern additions over time especially with hospital facilities in a new wing.

GENUKI describes the house:

'Originally there was a castle on the site but it was destroyed in the reign of Henry III., during the war with the barons. A mineral spring here was formerly in high repute, but it is now neglected. The moat and some other vestiges remain of a castle erected here by Picot, or Pigot, a Norman, to whom the Conqueror gave lands here and whose descendant, George Pigot esq. was in 1766 created Baron Pigot of Patshull, a title extinct at his death, 17 April, 1777. The castle was burnt during the barons' war in the reign of Henry III, by Richard de Irusula or de L'Isle; it was then in possession of the Peverella, from whom it descended to the Peche (now Peachey) and others. Bourn Hall, formerly the property of the family, and subsequently held by the Riggesbys Earl Be La Warr, stands on the site of the old castle and together with the surrounding estate was purchased by Major John Maclean Griffin. The Hall is an excellent specimen of the Elizabethan style, and was formerly surrounded by a moat, part of which still remains; the park contains about 23 acres with good plantations.'

Bourn Hall was the seat of the Haggar family and the north west range may include parts of a timberframed 16th century house. More information is available here: (visit link)

The offical website describes the Clinic:
'Bourn Hall Clinic was founded by the pioneers of IVF, Mr Patrick Steptoe and Professor Robert Edwards, who shared a dream to help couples with difficulties conceiving have a family of their own.'

It was here that the first 'test-tube' baby was conceived and this year (2008) she returned with her own naturally conceived child to celebrate 30 years since this miraculous event.

Female Dragontree wouldn't be here at all if it wasn't for IVF and fertility treatment, so there would be many waymarks missing from the world.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1602

Additional Dates of Construction:
Early 17th Century (before 1617) - Main hall range and south east range added to enclose an open court space by John Haggar 1818 - J.A.Repton enlarged and restored the house for Earl de la Warr encasing the north west wing in brick and adding polygonal bay windows at each end of the wings. He also added a 17th century staircase between the wings which was removed from the partly demolished Haslingfield Hall and fireplace dated 1555 Late 19th Century – Remaining area between the wings filled in with additional rooms 1960s – House and Stables restored

Architectural Period/Style: Tudor

Architect (if known): Possibly Norman Shaw when additions were made in the late 19th century