First County to Pave The Dixie Highway from County Line to County Line
16S E 759364 N 3676642
First county line to county line concrete paved section of the Dixie Highway was Spalding County Georgia.

The Georgia Historic Marker at this site tells the story:

Spalding was the first County between Chicago and Miami on the old Dixie Highway with a concrete highway running from county line to county line. A demonstration strip, completed Jan. 30, 1919, from the city limits of Griffin to and along the front of the Georgia Experiment Station, was the first paving outside a city on the route. That same year the people of Spalding County voted a bond issue of $350,000 to complete the paved highway to the county lines in both directions. Dedication for the completed highway was held in September, 1920. County Commissioners were J. E. Wallace, chairman, C. L. Elder and W. A. Jester.
Americana: Other

Significant Interest: Road Sign