Charles L. Spaugh House ca. 1900
Early civic leaders house in Lewisville, NC
Location: North Carolina, United States

Charles L. Spaugh, a Christian and civic leader in Lewisville, built this large two-story house with lumber from his own sawmill for his wife Dora Alspaugh Spaugh and their family. Jesse Joel Jones, Sr. and his wife Annie Shermer Jones purchased this home in 1931. The ownership of this house remained in the Jones family for 75 years. One of the notable owners includes Lola Elizabeth Jones Kiger.

Erected By The Lewisville Historical Soceity In 2007.

This sign is located on Shallowford Rd. near the intersection of Williams Rd. in Lewisville, NC (Forsyth Co.)
Marker Name: Charles L. Spaugh House ca. 1900

Marker Type: City