SMITHVILLE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
18S E 355572 N 4287187
This is another historical marker located within Calvert County, Maryland. It is located just west of route 4 in Dunkirk, MD in front of the church. If you are visiting on Sundays please be respectful of the worshippers there.
Location: Maryland, United States

SMITHVILLE
UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

The brick church, dedicated in 1840, is the oldest standing Methodist Church in Calvert County. The Calvert Circuit began in 1781 with services in homes. By 1789 this circuit had the largest membership in the United States. Fielder B. Smith gave land for this church. Other congregation members gave clay, baked the bricks and provided much of the interior woodwork. In 1882, the Smithville Circuit of three churches was formed. In 1980 Smithville became a separate church.

Calvert County Historical Society
Board of Calvert County Commissioners
and
Maryland Historical Society
County (required): Calvert County

Location (required): This historical marker sits at the entrance to the church itself. There should be room to park in the church lot or the bank of the other side of the marker.