El Pasino Hotel Fountain - Marfa, Texas.
13R E 594029 N 3353789
This fine fountain is located in the grand El Paisano Hotel a National Histocric Land Mark located in Marfa Texas.

The Hotel Paisano was built by Charles Bassett of El Paso and opened in June 1930. It was one of five hotels that he built in west Texas and eastern New Mexico of the Gateway Hotel chain. He commissioned notable architect Henry Trost of Trost and Trost in El Paso for the architectural design. The construction company was McKee Construction out of El Paso that had built most of the early Hilton Hotels around Texas in the 1920's and 1930's as well as most of the office buildings in downtown El Paso of that era.

The Paisano was for the most part a cattleman's hotel for its first 40 years. Ranchers from all over the area had business meetings here and bought and sold their herds from the lobby of the hotel. The railroad depot was two blocks away so many rail travelers stopped in for a night in their travels between California and San Antonio. The hotel was also the prime location for social events within a 100 mile radius of Marfa. Many weddings, parties, receptions, proms and meetings were held at the Paisano.
In 1955 Warner Brothers chose Marfa as the location for the filming of the epic movie “Giant”.......