J.E.B. Stuart's Pass Through Dillsburg - Dillsburg, PA
18T E 326452 N 4442470
Historical sign noting Confederate General J.E.B. Stuart's trip through Northern York County on the way to Carlisle - just before joining the Battle of Gettysburg.

This green sign was placed by the Northern York County Historical and Preservation Society and reads as follows:

Gen J.E.B. Stuart's Southern Cavalry numbering about 6000 men arrived in Dillsburg July 1, 1863. By Dover and Rossville. Local stores and the U.S. Post Office were vandalized before proceeding to Carlisle where orders were received for them to rejoin Gen. Lee's Army at Gettysburg.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Northern York County Historical and Preservation Society

Individual Recognized: Cavalry of Confederate General J.E.B. Stuart