Pike County Veterans Memorial, Pittsfield, IL
2007 saw the installation of this long awaited monument.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of Memorial: Pike County.
Location of Memorial: Washington St., courthouse lawn, Pittsfield.

Monument Text:
A grateful community honors those men and women who have served this nation in the United State's Armed Forces. Although you may not have been known by all, you will never be forgotten by any.

IN GOD WE TRUST

PIKE COUNTY ILLINOIS EST: 1821

"With malice toward none, with Charity for all, with firmness in the right as God gives us to see the right, let us Strive on to finish the work we are in: to bind up the nation's wounds; to care for him....
...who shall have borne the battle, and for his widow and his orphan - to do all which may achieve and cherish a just and lasting peace, among ourselves, and with all humans."
Abraham Lincoln, March 4th, 1866.

[across the back bottom of the monument shows these heroic medals.

Army Distinguished Service Medal~Navy Cross~Air Force Cross~DOD Distinguished Service Medal~Silver Star~Legion of Merit
~Medal of Honor~
Distinguished Flying Cross~Bronze Star~Purple Heart~Defense Meritorious Service Medal~National Defense Service Medal.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Those men and Women who have served this nation.

see above.

Date of dedication: 2007

Who Put it Here?: Erected by Pike County, Illinois.

Description of Memorial:
From the sidewalk in front of the County Court house is a stone gratto, in the rear of which stands a polished black marble replica of a Naval bombardment round. Three cathedral windows cut thru the center top of the round. The front carries the image of the flag raising on Mount Suribachi and the seals of the 5 major branches of the service with the inscription shown above. The rear of the monument shown a Naval Task Force battle scene with both WWI and Jet aircraft circling the task force. It also shows across the bottom images of the major heroic medals some military personnel will be awarded. Also on the rear is a quote from Abraham Lincoln shown above. I came to Pike County about a year before I photographed this monument. I recorded the many markers on this lawn and the many markers around town erected by the "Abe Lincoln's Pike County." I had casually mentioned to one in the East School Museum that I would be interested in knowing when the Monument was finally installed. She remembered and left a message on my answering machine. Kindness these days sometimes surprises us.