Pterodactyls - Detroit Zoo - Royal Oak, MI
17T E 322930 N 4704943
Not a dino in the strictest sense, but pterosaurs are often associated with them. Zoo admission required to visit.
Location: Michigan, United States

This iconic statue of two pterosaurs battling over a fish stands in front of the Holden Museum of Living Reptiles at the Detroit Zoo. From the attached plaque:

"More than 150 million years ago, these winged reptiles soared in the prehistoric sky. Existing about the same time as the earliest birds, there were many species of flying dragon-like reptiles. Most of them were fish eaters. While some were only the size of sparrows, others reached a wingspan of over twenty-seven feet. Many well-preserved fossils of these fantastic creatures have been found and studied, adding greatly to our knowledge of primitive reptile life. Some of the largest species existed in what is now western Kansas." Sculpted by Marshall Fredericks.

Smithsonian Art Inventory entry

Location: