Alcester, Warwickshire, UK
Alcester Memorial Town Hall.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The lower storey of the town hall was built circa 1620 by the then Lord of the Manor, Sir Fulke Greville, as an open market, replacing the original market cross.

It was later filled in to form a covered market, which also contained the town "lock-up", the door of which is preserved and can be seen in the entrance hall, also to be seen in the hall are the Town Stocks.

The upper room, with its outstanding hammer beam roof has remained largely as it was constructed in 1641.

Following a public meeting in 1919, the building was purchased on behalf of the people of Alcester for £620 from the Marquess of Hertford, to serve as a memorial to the men from Alcester who gave their lives in the First World War.

A plaque to this effect can be seen on the wall facing the Hollybush pub, unveiled in 1938 (see photo). The administration of the hall at this time was entrusted to the High Bailiff during his term of office.

The hall is now administered as a Charity and is run by a committee of Trustees and Townspeople who are duly elected each year.

The committee has been responsible for extensive renovations in recent years, leaving the hall in very good shape.
Name: Alcester Memorial Town Hall

Church Street