Historic Highway - Columbia River Bottoms - St. Louis County, MO
When Lewis and Clarke passed.....the confluence of the Missouri River and the Mississippi Rivers...

Marker Erected by: Missouri Department of Conservation.
County of Marker: Saint Louis County.
Location of Marker: Columbia Bottoms Rd., confluence parking area, Columbia Bottoms C.A., Spanish Lake.

May 14, 1804
"...proceded up the Missouris under Sail to the first island on the Missouri and Camped...men in high spirits."
William Clark

When Lewis and Clark passed through St. Louis, the Mississippi stretched across what is now Columbia Bottom Conservation Area. The rich lands attracted settlement for the earliest times. Marquette and Joliet, the first known European explorers to the region, noted the area and its people in 1672. Lush wetlands nurtured wildlife, fish and forests. William Clark later described a landscape composed of many grasslands and forests. The habitats as seen by Lewis and Clark are being restored to the area, so watch as the land is transformed into the wetlands, prairies and forests of 200 years ago.

"Must Sees"at this location":
Several Lewis and Clark markers, a unique flood marker, and at the confluence itself in the Columbia Bottoms is a viewing platform with a multitude of quotes from famous authors and explorers about this place.

Date Waymark Created: 01/01/1993

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes