St. Matthews Episcopal Church in St. Paul, MN
15T E 484976 N 4980944
St. Matthews Episcopal Church is located at 2136 Carter Avenue (the corner of Carter and Chelmsford Avenues, two blocks west of the St. Paul Campus of the University of Minnesota, across from College Park. Handicapped accessible.)
Location: Minnesota, United States

According to the website, "St. Matthew's came to St. Anthony Park in 1888. We became an official corporation in 1889, and a mission of the Episcopal Diocese of Minnesota in 1890. Our first rector was Dr. C. Edgar Haupt, son of a famous Civil War general. He organized St. Matthew's and oversaw the construction of our first church building. That first building was on what is now Langford Place, right across from where the Methodist Church now sits. In 1914 Dr. Haupt encouraged the congregation to build a larger church building at its present site on Carter Avenue across from College Park. For many years St. Matthew's was the home parish for the Breck School, which was originally situated in the second house on Carter west of Raymond before moving to the present site of Luther Seminary. The Breck school is now located in Golden Valley. In the 1950's St. Matthew's ran a diner at the State Fair. That helped the parish raise the money to build the "new" addition in 1960. In 1970, on Easter evening, a fire broke out in the church. There was major damage to the sanctuary of the church requiring several months of worship in the undercroft while repairs were made."
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1889

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque