University of Houston Eternal Flame of Service
An eternal flame on the campus of the University of Houston.

Located on the University of Houston campus is a very special monument. Unfortunately, not many people know why it is there or who donated it. The Eternal Flame of Service monument was erected to recognize every organization, fraternity, sorority, and individual on and around the UH campus who works to serve others. It is a gift from Delta Omega to the university.

In December of 1970 the 21st National Convention of Alpha Phi Omega was held in Dallas, Texas. The two voting delegates representing Delta Omega were Craig Litton and Frank McClenny. After the closing banquet of the convention these two met with the eminent Dr. H. Roe Bartle. During the early hours of December 30, in the privacy of his room, Dr. Bartle lit a small blue candle the he in turn used to light a hurricane lamp. Dr. Bartle then requested that two other Delta Omega members be allowed to enter the circle of men formed by the newly-elected National Board of Directors and President Aubrey B. Hamilton. The flame was then passed from the blue candle to each of the board members' candles. Dr. Bartle then joined the board members to light two four-foot candles. The flame was then taken to Houston and allowed to burn while awaiting the completion of the Eternal Flame site.

The installation and dedication ceremony was held on October 25, 1971. Mr. Ben Love, then Chief Scout Executive of the Sam Houston area Council of the Boy Scouts of America was present, along with Dr. Bartle and the current University of Houston president, Philip Guthrie Hoffman. The property deed was turned over to the university, and University of Houston agreed to maintain the monument and pay for the natural gas. The monument is made out of concrete cast in a wood form to give the side surfaces the finish of wood grain. The words "Love One Another" adorn the side of the black porcelain metal box that contains the constantly burning gas flame. On top of this box is a bronze plaque that reads:

"The Eternal Flame of Service is dedicated to all Organizations and Individuals in and around the campus of the University of Houston who have shouldered the responsibility of daily helping their fellow man. Built by Alpha Phi Omega with funds for campus improvement donated by the students and campus community. Ignited by H. Roe Bartle on December 30, 1970."

In the southernmost leg of the monument there is a time capsule that contains the following items:

(1) four bronze plates engraved with the names of the members of Delta Omega, wrapped in blue velvet

(2) one paperback New England Bible

(3) two small aluminum pocket crosses, one each with the following inscriptions: "Jesus is Lord" and "God Loves You"

(4) a copy of the Three Worlds of Alpha Phi Omega

(5) The bylaws, rules, and regulations of Delta Omega as of January, 1971

(6) Our Heritage

(7) a pledge pin and a service pin

(8) five decals with our Greek letters and the crest of APO

(9) a key chain from the 21st National Convention

(10) one cloth crest patch

(11) a yellow candle and metal candlestick used in the ceremony to light the Eternal Flame on December 30, 1970

The first optimal opening date for the time capsule is on October 25, 2071. The Eternal Flame of Service was built to act as a daily reminder of service. As Benjamin Franklin once said, "The most acceptable service to God is doing service for man."

Delta Omega brothers shoulder the responsibility and honor of delivering the Eternal flame and presenting it at each Alpha Phi Omega National Convention. In fact, it is the lighting of the flame during the opening ceremonies by Delta Omega that officially begins the convention.

From: