Fort Eustis
A 9000-acre training facility, Fort Eustis is the home of the US Army Transportation Corps.
Location: Virginia, United States

Located in the Hampton Roads area of Virginia.

In 1781, the early settlers here witnessed the surrender of the British troops at Yorktown. Since the Revolutionary War, the Hampton Roads has played an influential role in the history of the United States. In 1918, U. S. Government procurement of approximately 9,000 acres resulted in the creation of Camp Eustis, later designated to be Fort Eustis. The Transportation Corps was created in 1942, and in 1950 Fort Eustis became the U.S. Army Transportation Center and Fort Eustis. Today, Fort Eustis is the home of the U.S. Army Transportation Corps, and the Transportation Corps Regiment.

Fort Eustis is on the western flank of Newport News (see map) on historic Mulberry Island. For history buffs, there is the "historic triangle" of Jamestown, Williamsburg, and Yorktown along with more than a dozen museums within a 20-mile radius.

The Army Transportation Museum is just inside the front gate. Fort Story, a satellite installation of Fort Eustis, is located in Virginia Beach on historic Cape Henry and is the home of the Cape Henry Lighthouse.