YWCA Seattle - 5th and Seneca
10T E 550148 N 5272957
The flagship building of the Seattle YWCA opened in 1916, after more than 20 years of other downtown-area locations, and offers many services from shelter and housing to career development, and more.
Location: Washington, United States

Seattle's YWCA began in 1894 when an active member of Washington, D.C.'s YWCA moved here and saw a local need for similar services. This permanent site opened in 1916 after downtown-area moves. Part of the funding for this flagship building at 5th and Seneca included concession of a restaurant, rest room, information bureau and emergency rooms at the 1909 Alaska-Yukon Exposition.

Historically assisting refugees from San Francisco's 1906 earthquake and families during World War I, providing shelter and career training during the Depression, and beginning a 24-hour schedule of services and activities during World War II, the YWCA in Seattle, King County, and Snohomish County has grown to many regional branches in both counties, including one of the few public meeting places for the Seattle Black community in 1919. In 2004, they merged with Seattle Emergency Housing Services. The local association's History Page lists their more than a century of continued local services throughout the region.

Services include shelter, temporary and permanent housing, health care, child care, domestic violence advocacy, clothing bank, and career development.

YMCA, YWCA: YWCA

Currently Being Used: Yes