Town of Mission Creek, MN near Hinckley, MN
15T E 503624 N 5090824
There is a single stone monument commemorating 15 pioneers buried nearby from the old Mission Creek Town Site. The town was destroyed in the Great Hinckley Fire of 1894.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Mission Creek, Minnesota
Municipality: Township
Address: Town Hall
Rural Route 2, Box 76
Hinckley, Minnesota
Position: Township Clerk
Population: 618 (2005 U.S. Census Estimate)
County: Pine

The wooden grave markers and all grave records were destroyed in the Great Hinckley Fire. The County Highway going close by this site was actually diverted around the graves, largely due to the efforts of a local resident woman who remembered them being there and fought to protect them. For many years, the graves were left unmarked; except for an old wooden cross someone put together with boards and nailed to a nearby tree. This stone monument was only recently erected. You can still see depressions in the ground locating some of the graves.

An article, dated September 1, 1894, in the link provided states, "The little town of Mission Creek entirely wiped out. Engineer Jim Root probably fatally burned. Situation appalling and heart-rendering in the extreme."
Reason for Abandonment: Natural Disaster