River & Trail Outfitters - Shenandoah & Potomac Rivers - Knoxville, MD
18S E 266962 N 4356961
River & Trail Outfitters, located one hour from the Washington D.C. and Baltimore, Maryland, Beltways, offers whitewater rafting trips on the Shenandoah and Potomac Rivers.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the River & Trail Outfitters website:

The Shenandoah, whose American Indian translation is "daughter of the stars," provides an excellent venue for an historical whitewater rafting trip. Travel on two rivers through three states (Maryland, West Virginia, and Virginia) on an unforgettable 2- to 4.5-hour guided tour. Rafters float by the historic town of Harpers Ferry while hearing stories from our guides about events that led to the Civil War. A tasty riverside picnic is included on this introductory whitewater adventure.

Join River &Trail Outfitters on the final stretches of the Shenandoah River as it tumbles into the Potomac River, carving a spectacular 6.5-mile watercourse through the Blue Ridge Mountains. During periods of low water the trip is exclusively on the Potomac, coursing through a majestic water gap with a view Thomas Jefferson wrote was worth a voyage across the Atlantic. Both trips offer Class I-III whitewater made up of some mellow water, permitting splashing and floating, multiple riffles and ledges, and a variety of challenging rapids such as "Bull Falls" and "White Horse." Our experienced guides lead your trip showing you the best routes through the rapids while entertaining you with river lore. Weather permitting, our trips take a break to allow you to soak up some sun and enjoy a picnic right on the river!

When should you raft? Anytime is a great time to experience whitewater rafting. Controlled only by natural forces, the river in springtime means bigger waves and a high adventure ride. As summer approaches, the water returns to its normal levels, permitting swimming and fun in the sun. Autumn brings a new look to the Blue Ridge Mountains as rafters witness the unparalleled beauty of Appalachian Fall colors.

From children to active seniors, all folks enjoy a bit of Civil War history while experiencing the great outdoors on our West Virginia whitewater rafting adventure! Call today to join River and Trail for this scenic tour...

Class of Rapids on Trip: III - Rapids with high, irregular waves

Name of trip: Shenandoah & Potomac White Water Raft Trip