Site Gallo-Romain de Bufosse - Verneuil-en-Halatte, France
31U E 465707 N 5459584
[FR] Le site de Bufosse à Verneuil en Halatte a fait l'objet d'une fouille systématique de 1986 à 1990. [EN] The archeological site of Bufosse was the focus of a systematic excavation from 1986 to 1990.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] Il s'agit d'une villa gallo-romaine (Ier-IVe siècles ap. J.-C). Dans le musée Serge Ramond, une salle du premier étage présente depuis 1993 les objets restaurés du site. Le site aménagé est visitable sur demande au musée.

[EN] The archeological site is a Gallo-Roman villa dating from the 1st century A.D. to the 4th century A.D. The Serge Ramond museum in the village center displays objects which have been recovered and restored from this site. The ruins can be visited upon request at the museum.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free