Feilding Clock Tower. Manawatu. New Zealand.
The iconic Clock Tower, a familiar landmark, stands in the Square in the center of Feilding.
Location: New Zealand

The Town Clock is the original from the old Post Office which was 60m away from the new tower.

In 1902 the community raised half of the 500pounds required to purchase the Town Clock for the new Post Office with the NZ Government subsidising the remainder. Installed in the 22m high tower the new Town Clock officially started by striking 3pm on the 13th April 1904.

An Earthquake in 1942 severely damaged the building and the clock, bell and mechanism were dismantled and packed away, intending to be re-erected at a later date.

The clock remained in storage for 56 years until the community discussed restoring it as a Millenium project. The clock was unpacked and re-assembled in 1998. Construction of the free standing heritage style tower began on 23 August 1999. The top section and copper coated dome with the clock installed was lifted into position on 4th December 1999. The Clock struck midnight to welcome in the new century.

Town Clock manufactured by W Littlejohn and son, Wellington, NZ.
The four clock faces each measure 1.5m diameter.