Washington, NC
"The original Washington."
Location: North Carolina, United States

Washington NC was named for General George in 1776 and is, they claim, the original town named for Washington.

If Washington is at the heart of the Inner Banks, then surely history is in its soul - and according to the fossil record, it's a history that spans over 23 million years. Nearby Aurora is home to one of the country's largest fossil deposits, an ancient seabed that surrenders hidden treasures to fossil hunters from around the world. Washington is also the perfect starting point for the Historic Albemarle Tour - an expedition of sites throughout the Inner Banks such as the historic village of Bath, once home to the ruthless pirate, Blackbeard. Bath is also North Carolina's oldest town with a number of historical landmarks, including the state's oldest church. Closer to home, Washington's entire waterfront district is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It features nearly 30 unique structures dating from 1780. So spend a weekend revisiting the past from the heart (and soul) of the Inner Banks - historic Washington.

All photos remain the property of the posting Waymarker. Please do not use these photos without permission.
Location:
East Water Street