Brooks Depot - Brooks, Oregon
10T E 501673 N 4988760
The depot was moved twice until it finally arrived at Antique Powerland in 1989, where it became the home of the Brooks Historical Society and Museum.
Location: Oregon, United States

Derived from the Brooks Historical Society brochure -
The Oregon & California Railroad came through Oregon in 1870. In 1927 the Southern Pacific Railroad assumed control of the line. By 1937 passenger service to Brooks Depot had ended. At the height of the Depot's shipping history (in the 1950s) 2,500 carloads would be shipped in one season. Trucking eventually edged out the rail freight and the freight office closed in 1960.

After 1963, the Depot sat empty. In 1980 the Depot was purchased from the Southern Pacific by local citizens. A suitable location could not be found, so it was donated to a Keizer man who used it as a second floor to his garage until 1988. Eventually, the Depot was donated to the Brooks Historical Society and finally returned home to Brooks in 1989 to its present site on the grounds of Antique Powerland.

The Brooks Historical Society was formed in March 1986, after assisting the 8th graders of Brooks School with oral histories. The current and former Brooks residents formed the society to continue gathering local history. They immediately became active with the Antique Powerland Steam-Ups, displaying artifacts and historic information. When the depot was offered, they took on the task of finding a home and moving the building.

Antique Powerland, established in 1970, is a 63-acre power equipment heritage museum located 1/4 mile west of Interstate Highway 5. Its feature attraction is the annual Great Oregon Steam-Up conducted the last weekend of July and the first weekend of August every year. The Brooks Historical Depot and Depot Museum is one of 15 non-profits partnering to make Antique Powerland a very comprehensive heritage museum.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Museum

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Oregon & California Railroad, Southern Pacific Railroad