The Giant's Causeway Section - Charleston, South Carolina, USA
17S E 600088 N 3627115
A section of one of the pillars of the Giant's Causeway stands on the portico of the historic Hibernian Society Hall in Charleston, South Carolina, USA. It was brought from county Antrim, Ireland, in 1851.
Location: South Carolina, United States

From the All About Irish website:

There is a magnificent collection of about 40,000 basalt columns on the coast of Co. Antrim. Modern geologists tell us that prehistoric Antrim was the site of volcanic activity. The basalt rocks that flowed out during one period of eruptions left the fantastic columns. While most of them are hexagonal, some have more or less sides (up to eight). And, as unbelievable as it may seem, these columns are naturally occurring - there was no human intervention!

Of course, there's another "explanation" that the ancient Irish people had that gave the rock formation its common name, the "Giant's Causeway."

Finn Mac Cumhail, leader of the ancient Fianna warriors, and gifted with "magic, insight and the power of words" when he was the first to eat of the Salmon of Knowledge, ended up a giant. One of his rival giants, Benandonner, lived across the sea in Scotland. Benandonner wasn't able to swim across the sea to Ireland for a proper gigantic challenge so Finn tore pieces of volcanic rock into columns to make the causeway to Scotland.

Benandonner came across to Ireland and Finn's house, where Finn was dressed up as a baby. Yes, a baby over 15 feet long! The "baby" bit the Scottish giant's hand off and the Scot took off for Scotland, terrified at how big Finn himself must be if his baby was so big. As Benandonner was racing away, Finn decided to give him something else for good measure. He picked up wads of dirt and began throwing them at the fleeing Benandonner. The largest hole became Lough Neagh (Ireland's largest lake) and one large clump of dirt he threw became the Isle of Man.

The following information about the Hibernian Society Hall and the section of the Giant's Causeway located there is available on the Charleston County Public Library website: "105 Meeting St. Hibernian Society Hall c.1840. Hibernian Society Hall, completed in 1840, was designed by Thomas U. Walter (1804-87) of Philadelphia, architect. The Ionic portico was rebuilt in more elaborate form after the 1886 earthquake knocked down the original portico. The main entrance leads to a large stairhall with an open rotunda, domed with coffered panels, supported by superimposed columns of the three Greek orders. Each floor has a large hall. The Hibernian Society was founded in 1801 as an Irish benevolent organization. The Society elects a new president each year, alternating between a Roman Catholic and a Protestant. A piece of stone from the Giant's Causeway stands on the portico; it was brought from county Antrim, Ireland, in 1851. The panel above the door contains the Irish harp, as does the overthrow of the iron gates. The ironwork is thought to be by Christopher Werner of Charleston. The St. Cecilia Society balls and other brilliant social occasions are held here. Traditions include the annual celebration of St. Patrick's day, at which a nationally prominent speaker is always featured, and the serving of Hopping John on New Year's Day."

Admission Fee (local currency): 0

Condition: Original function apparent in the remains