Chatsworth Honor Roll, Chatsworth, NJ
18S E 539784 N 4407346
Alongside the Woodland Township Municipal building on 563 in Chatsworth, this multi-war memorial was erected in rememberance of Chatsworth residents that served in the armed forces.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This memorial lists the residents of this small south Jersey town that served in the following wars: World War I, World War II, Korean War, Vietnam War

The memorial has a flagpole and is well kept. This is a small town, and reading through the names, you can see the families that were part of every call to arms. The residents here are proud of their history and their heroes.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I, World War II, Korean War, Vietnam War

In Honor Of: In Memory of those who served in the Armed Forces

Marker Text:
Chatsworth Honor Roll In Memory of those who served in the Armed Forces World War I Anderson, Andrew - Winsky, John World War II Ammon, Albert - Wills, Norman E. Korean War Adams, Robert M. - Wills, Theo Vietnam War Alloway, Gary - Wills, Elmer, Jr. * Died in Service

Who Put it Here?: Chatsworth Township

Description of Memorial:
The memorial sits alongside the Woodland Township Municipal Building on Route 563 in Chatsworth by the side parking spaces. (There is a Smokey Bear sign on the lawn)If you're heading south and reach the post office, you just missed it.