General Crook "Pioneer Buggy Horse" - Lakeview, OR
10T E 719167 N 4674141
The sign says, "General Crook "Pioneer Buggy Horse" General was buried in the southwest corner of the courthouse yard. July 30, 1906
Location: Oregon, United States

The sign is old and faded. There is nothing to say when the sign was actually put there. But I guess General got to that spot on July 30, 1906. I haven't been able to find any details through the library or the historical association to lend any more information about the horse, or who owned him, but when I do I will edit it in. He must have been special, and special to someone in the early government of Lakeview to deserve a spot in a corner of the courthouse yard.

I was thinking of asking the powers that be if I could repaint the letters on the sign. I'm sure they would be happy to have someone do that.

Good news!! The sign has been completely repainted (January 2016).
Type of Memorial: plaque